Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative Rates and Average Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with North Arkansas Electric Cooperative, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

37 thousand

36,595 homes

Average price

14.17 cents

Arkansas average 12.87

Average bill

$143.25

Per month at 1,011 kWh

Price rank

19 of 22

Lowest to highest in Arkansas

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative rates and average bill

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative reported 36,595 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,011 kWh a month on average at 14.17 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 22 Arkansas utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, North Arkansas Electric Cooperative ranks 19 from the lowest price.

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative compared with Arkansas and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
North Arkansas Electric Cooperative14.171,011$143.25
Arkansas (all utilities)12.871,076$138.42
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where North Arkansas Electric Cooperative has distribution equipment. That covers 7 counties in Arkansas. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Arkansas (7 counties)

Baxter, Fulton, Izard, Lawrence, Marion, Sharp, Stone

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, North Arkansas Electric Cooperative reported an average of 202 minutes without power per customer and 1.86 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 109 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative had about 75 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Arkansas figure across its utilities was 215 minutes. One interruption lasting 109 minutes and 1.86 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 202 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. North Arkansas Electric Cooperative does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 341 residential net-metered systems on the North Arkansas Electric Cooperative grid in 2025, with 4.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Arkansas Public Service Commission.

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative is an electric cooperative based in Arkansas.

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative operates in the SPP power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative compared with Arkansas

Arkansas has 25 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. North Arkansas Electric Cooperative is 6th by size and serves about 2.5% of the state's homes. At $143.25 a month, an average North Arkansas Electric Cooperative home pays about $58 a year more than the Arkansas average of $138.42, and uses 65 kWh a month less. North Arkansas Electric Cooperative lists distribution equipment in 7 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 341 of its residential customers use net metering, or 9.3 per 1,000 homes, against 13.5 for Arkansas as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Arkansas with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Arkansas utilities

Utilities in Arkansas close in size to North Arkansas Electric Cooperative
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
North Arkansas Electric CooperativeCooperative36,59514.17
Ozarks Electric CooperativeCooperative86,12013.88
Arkansas Valley Electric CooperativeCooperative59,27214.09
City of North Little RockMunicipal35,72112.49
City Water and Light PlantMunicipal35,3357.14
Conway CorporationMunicipal31,3769.49

See every one on the electric companies in Arkansas page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not North Arkansas Electric Cooperative and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative questions

What is the average residential electric rate for North Arkansas Electric Cooperative?

North Arkansas Electric Cooperative residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 14.17 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,011 kWh a month and an average bill of $143.25 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Arkansas average was 12.87 cents.

How many customers does North Arkansas Electric Cooperative have?

EIA reports about 36,595 residential customers for North Arkansas Electric Cooperative in 2025.

Who regulates North Arkansas Electric Cooperative?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Arkansas on the Arkansas state page.

How reliable is North Arkansas Electric Cooperative?

For 2025, North Arkansas Electric Cooperative reported an average of 202 minutes of outage per customer and 1.86 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages