Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative Rates and Average Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

59 thousand

59,272 homes

Average price

14.09 cents

Arkansas average 12.87

Average bill

$155.45

Per month at 1,104 kWh

Price rank

18 of 22

Lowest to highest in Arkansas

Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative rates and average bill

Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative reported 59,272 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,104 kWh a month on average at 14.09 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 22 Arkansas utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative ranks 18 from the lowest price.

Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative compared with Arkansas and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative14.091,104$155.45
Arkansas (all utilities)12.871,076$138.42
United States17.23874$150.68

Figures cover all of Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative's states together. A utility with a large territory can have different rates in different places.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative has distribution equipment. That covers 14 counties in Arkansas, Oklahoma. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Arkansas (11 counties)

Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Madison, Newton, Pope, Scott, Sebastian, Washington, Yell

Oklahoma (3 counties)

Adair, Le Flore, Sequoyah

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative reported an average of 118 minutes without power per customer and 1.90 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 62 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative sits close to the median state on outage minutes. The Arkansas figure across its utilities was 215 minutes. One interruption lasting 62 minutes and 1.90 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 118 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 1,038 residential net-metered systems on the Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative grid in 2025, with 12.1 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Arkansas Public Service Commission.

Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative is an electric cooperative based in Arkansas, and it also reports customers in 1 other state.

Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative compared with Arkansas

By residential customers, Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative ranks 5th of the 25 utilities that report homes in Arkansas, with about 3.7% of the state's homes. Its price of 14.09 cents per kWh is 0.25 cents above the median of 13 other cooperatives in Arkansas (13.84 cents). At $155.45 a month, an average Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative home pays about $204 a year more than the Arkansas average of $138.42, and uses 28 kWh a month more. Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative reports customers in 2 states, and this profile uses its largest, Arkansas, for comparisons. 1,038 of its residential customers use net metering, or 17.5 per 1,000 homes, against 13.5 for Arkansas as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Arkansas with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Arkansas utilities

Utilities in Arkansas close in size to Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Arkansas Valley Electric CooperativeCooperative59,27214.09
First Electric CooperativeCooperative96,68512.93
Ozarks Electric CooperativeCooperative86,12013.88
North Arkansas Electric CooperativeCooperative36,59514.17
City of North Little RockMunicipal35,72112.49
City Water and Light PlantMunicipal35,3357.14

See every one on the electric companies in Arkansas page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative?

Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 14.09 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,104 kWh a month and an average bill of $155.45 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Arkansas average was 12.87 cents.

How many customers does Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative have?

EIA reports about 59,272 residential customers for Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative in 2025.

Who regulates Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Arkansas on the Arkansas state page.

How reliable is Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative?

For 2025, Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative reported an average of 118 minutes of outage per customer and 1.90 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages