Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Madison Gas and Electric Rates, Bills and Service Area Guide

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Madison Gas and Electric, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

148 thousand

148,482 homes

Average price

21.11 cents

Wisconsin average 18.08

Average bill

$106.58

Per month at 505 kWh

Price rank

22 of 22

Lowest to highest in Wisconsin

Madison Gas and Electric rates and average bill

Madison Gas and Electric reported 148,482 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 505 kWh a month on average at 21.11 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 22 Wisconsin utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Madison Gas and Electric ranks 22 from the lowest price.

Madison Gas and Electric compared with Wisconsin and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Madison Gas and Electric21.11505$106.58
Wisconsin (all utilities)18.08667$120.60
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Madison Gas and Electric has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Wisconsin. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Wisconsin (1 county)

Dane

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Madison Gas and Electric reported an average of 27 minutes without power per customer and 0.28 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 97 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Madison Gas and Electric had about 100 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Wisconsin figure across its utilities was 87 minutes. One interruption lasting 97 minutes and 0.28 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 27 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Madison Gas and Electric reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 862 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 2,677 residential net-metered systems on the Madison Gas and Electric grid in 2025, with 17.0 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Wisconsin, that review is done by the Public Service Commission of Wisconsin.

Madison Gas and Electric is an investor-owned utility based in Wisconsin.

Madison Gas and Electric operates in the MISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Madison Gas and Electric compared with Wisconsin

By residential customers, Madison Gas and Electric ranks 5th of the 65 utilities that report homes in Wisconsin, with about 5.2% of the state's homes. Its price of 21.11 cents per kWh is 4.72 cents above the median of 9 other investor-owned utilities in Wisconsin (16.38 cents). At $106.58 a month, an average Madison Gas and Electric home pays about $168 a year less than the Wisconsin average of $120.60, and uses 162 kWh a month less. Madison Gas and Electric lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 2,677 of its residential customers use net metering, or 18.0 per 1,000 homes, against 8.4 for Wisconsin as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Wisconsin with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Wisconsin utilities

Utilities in Wisconsin close in size to Madison Gas and Electric
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Madison Gas and ElectricInvestor-owned148,48221.11
Wisconsin Public ServiceInvestor-owned415,64317.20
Northern States Power WisconsinInvestor-owned230,31315.55
East Central EnergyCooperative61,04017.60
Adams-Columbia Electric CooperativeCooperative36,15918.98
Polk-Burnett Electric CooperativeCooperative20,58415.96

See every one on the electric companies in Wisconsin page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Madison Gas and Electric and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Madison Gas and Electric questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Madison Gas and Electric?

Madison Gas and Electric residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 21.11 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 505 kWh a month and an average bill of $106.58 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Wisconsin average was 18.08 cents.

How many customers does Madison Gas and Electric have?

EIA reports about 148,482 residential customers for Madison Gas and Electric in 2025.

Who regulates Madison Gas and Electric?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Wisconsin on the Wisconsin state page.

How reliable is Madison Gas and Electric?

For 2025, Madison Gas and Electric reported an average of 27 minutes of outage per customer and 0.28 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages