Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

Kankakee Valley Rural EMC Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

19 thousand

19,027 homes

Average price

14.72 cents

Indiana average 15.96

Average bill

$145.18

Per month at 986 kWh

Price rank

17 of 34

Lowest to highest in Indiana

Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation rates and average bill

Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation reported 19,027 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 986 kWh a month on average at 14.72 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 34 Indiana utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation ranks 17 from the lowest price.

Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation compared with Indiana and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation14.72986$145.18
Indiana (all utilities)15.96938$149.72
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation has distribution equipment. That covers 7 counties in Indiana. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Indiana (7 counties)

LaPorte, Lake, Marshall, Porter, Pulaski, St Joseph, Starke

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation reported an average of 401 minutes without power per customer and 6.50 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 62 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation had about 273 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Indiana figure across its utilities was 123 minutes. One interruption lasting 62 minutes and 6.50 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 401 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 19,027 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 48 residential net-metered systems on the Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation grid in 2025, with 0.5 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission.

Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation is an electric cooperative based in Indiana.

Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation compared with Indiana

By residential customers, Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation ranks 19th of the 44 utilities that report homes in Indiana, with about 0.62% of the state's homes. At $145.18 a month, an average Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation home pays about $54 a year less than the Indiana average of $149.72, and uses 48 kWh a month more. Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation lists distribution equipment in 7 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 48 of its residential customers use net metering, or 2.5 per 1,000 homes, against 4.2 for Indiana as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Indiana with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Indiana utilities

Utilities in Indiana close in size to Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership CorporationCooperative19,02714.72
Boone County Rural Electric Membership CorporationCooperative19,22415.80
Utilities District of Western Indiana REMCCooperative19,04915.67
NineStar ConnectCooperative18,75116.50
Heartland REMCCooperative18,14414.51
Kosciusko County Rural Electric Membership CorporationCooperative17,47313.10

See every one on the electric companies in Indiana page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation?

Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 14.72 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 986 kWh a month and an average bill of $145.18 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Indiana average was 15.96 cents.

How many customers does Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation have?

EIA reports about 19,027 residential customers for Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation in 2025.

Who regulates Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Indiana on the Indiana state page.

How reliable is Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation?

For 2025, Kankakee Valley Rural Electric Membership Corporation reported an average of 401 minutes of outage per customer and 6.50 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages