Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

Delaware Electric Cooperative Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Delaware Electric Cooperative, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

109 thousand

108,801 homes

Average price

13.89 cents

Delaware average 17.15

Average bill

$146.37

Per month at 1,054 kWh

Price rank

1 of 4

Lowest to highest in Delaware

Delaware Electric Cooperative rates and average bill

Delaware Electric Cooperative reported 108,801 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,054 kWh a month on average at 13.89 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 4 Delaware utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Delaware Electric Cooperative ranks 1 from the lowest price.

Delaware Electric Cooperative compared with Delaware and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Delaware Electric Cooperative13.891,054$146.37
Delaware (all utilities)17.15920$157.80
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Delaware Electric Cooperative has distribution equipment. That covers 2 counties in Delaware. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Delaware (2 counties)

Kent, Sussex

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Delaware Electric Cooperative reported an average of 75 minutes without power per customer and 1.13 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 67 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Delaware Electric Cooperative had about 52 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Delaware figure across its utilities was 71 minutes. One interruption lasting 67 minutes and 1.13 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 75 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Delaware Electric Cooperative reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 6 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 3,328 residential net-metered systems on the Delaware Electric Cooperative grid in 2025, with 27.9 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Delaware Public Service Commission.

Delaware Electric Cooperative is an electric cooperative based in Delaware.

Delaware Electric Cooperative operates in the PJM power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Delaware Electric Cooperative compared with Delaware

Of the 6 utilities listed for Delaware, Delaware Electric Cooperative is the 2nd largest by homes, at roughly 22.6% of the state total. Delaware has too few other cooperatives with reported prices to compare Delaware Electric Cooperative with its type, so the state average of 17.15 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. At $146.37 a month, an average Delaware Electric Cooperative home pays about $137 a year less than the Delaware average of $157.80, and uses 134 kWh a month more. Delaware Electric Cooperative lists distribution equipment in 2 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 3,328 of its residential customers use net metering, or 30.6 per 1,000 homes, against 32.7 for Delaware as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Delaware with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Delaware utilities

Utilities in Delaware close in size to Delaware Electric Cooperative
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Delaware Electric CooperativeCooperative108,80113.89
Delmarva PowerInvestor-owned493,16319.69
City of DoverMunicipal21,79316.16
City of NewarkMunicipal11,92519.75
Town of MiddletownMunicipal9,19316.64
City of MilfordMunicipal7,50415.86

See every one on the electric companies in Delaware page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Delaware Electric Cooperative and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Delaware Electric Cooperative questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Delaware Electric Cooperative?

Delaware Electric Cooperative residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 13.89 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,054 kWh a month and an average bill of $146.37 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Delaware average was 17.15 cents.

How many customers does Delaware Electric Cooperative have?

EIA reports about 108,801 residential customers for Delaware Electric Cooperative in 2025.

Who regulates Delaware Electric Cooperative?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Delaware on the Delaware state page.

How reliable is Delaware Electric Cooperative?

For 2025, Delaware Electric Cooperative reported an average of 75 minutes of outage per customer and 1.13 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages