Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

City of Dover Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill Guide

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City of Dover, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

22 thousand

21,793 homes

Average price

16.16 cents

Delaware average 17.15

Average bill

$131.42

Per month at 813 kWh

Price rank

2 of 4

Lowest to highest in Delaware

City of Dover rates and average bill

City of Dover reported 21,793 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 813 kWh a month on average at 16.16 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 4 Delaware utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City of Dover ranks 2 from the lowest price.

City of Dover compared with Delaware and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
City of Dover16.16813$131.42
Delaware (all utilities)17.15920$157.80
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where City of Dover has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Delaware. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Delaware (1 county)

Kent

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. City of Dover does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 564 residential net-metered systems on the City of Dover grid in 2025, with 4.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Delaware Public Service Commission.

City of Dover is a municipal utility based in Delaware.

City of Dover operates in the PJM power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

City of Dover compared with Delaware

By residential customers, City of Dover ranks 3rd of the 6 utilities that report homes in Delaware, with about 4.5% of the state's homes. Among 3 other municipal utilities in Delaware, the median price is 16.64 cents per kWh, so City of Dover at 16.16 cents is 0.48 cents below its peers. Over a year, the typical City of Dover bill runs about $317 below the state average, with monthly use 107 kWh lower. City of Dover lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 564 of its residential customers use net metering, or 25.9 per 1,000 homes, against 32.7 for Delaware as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Delaware with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Delaware utilities

Utilities in Delaware close in size to City of Dover
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
City of DoverMunicipal21,79316.16
Delmarva PowerInvestor-owned493,16319.69
Delaware Electric CooperativeCooperative108,80113.89
City of NewarkMunicipal11,92519.75
Town of MiddletownMunicipal9,19316.64
City of MilfordMunicipal7,50415.86

See every one on the electric companies in Delaware page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not City of Dover and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

City of Dover questions

What is the average residential electric rate for City of Dover?

City of Dover residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 16.16 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 813 kWh a month and an average bill of $131.42 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Delaware average was 17.15 cents.

How many customers does City of Dover have?

EIA reports about 21,793 residential customers for City of Dover in 2025.

Who regulates City of Dover?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Delaware on the Delaware state page.

Related pages