Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City of Glendale, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.
Residential customers
78 thousand
78,071 homes
Average price
35.51 cents
California average 31.35
Average bill
$138.89
Per month at 391 kWh
Price rank
23 of 26
Lowest to highest in California
City of Glendale rates and average bill
City of Glendale reported 78,071 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 391 kWh a month on average at 35.51 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 26 California utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City of Glendale ranks 23 from the lowest price.
| Average | Cents per kWh | kWh per month | Monthly bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Glendale | 35.51 | 391 | $138.89 |
| California (all utilities) | 31.35 | 494 | $154.73 |
| United States | 17.23 | 874 | $150.68 |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.
Service area
EIA lists the counties where City of Glendale has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in California. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.
California (1 county)
Los Angeles
Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.
Reliability
For 2025, City of Glendale reported an average of 112 minutes without power per customer and 0.90 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 124 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.
City of Glendale had about 16 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The California figure across its utilities was 140 minutes. One interruption lasting 124 minutes and 0.90 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 112 minute total.
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under other standard. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.
Rate options and rooftop solar
- Time-of-use pricing. City of Glendale reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 221 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
- Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 3,874 residential net-metered systems on the City of Glendale grid in 2025, with 24.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.
Who owns and regulates it
Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.
For questions about state consumer protections, see the California Public Utilities Commission.
City of Glendale is a municipal utility based in California.
City of Glendale operates in the CAISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.
City of Glendale compared with California
California has 30 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. City of Glendale is 11th by size and serves about 0.54% of the state's homes. Among 17 other municipal utilities in California, the median price is 21.94 cents per kWh, so City of Glendale at 35.51 cents is 13.57 cents above its peers. At $138.89 a month, an average City of Glendale home pays about $190 a year less than the California average of $154.73, and uses 102 kWh a month less. City of Glendale lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 3,874 of its residential customers use net metering, or 49.6 per 1,000 homes, against 159.4 for California as a whole.
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in California with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.
Other California utilities
| Utility | Type | Homes | Cents per kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Glendale | Municipal | 78,071 | 35.51 |
| City of Riverside | Municipal | 101,042 | 21.94 |
| Turlock Irrigation District | Public power district | 80,976 | 17.40 |
| City of Roseville | Municipal | 64,556 | 21.29 |
| City of Pasadena | Municipal | 58,602 | 25.11 |
| City of Santa Clara | Municipal | 54,000 | 17.88 |
See every one on the electric companies in California page.
Official site and where to get help
Kilowatt Atlas is not City of Glendale and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.
- Want to understand a line on your bill? Read how to read your electric bill.
- Think your bill is high? Try the bill checker.
City of Glendale questions
What is the average residential electric rate for City of Glendale?
City of Glendale residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 35.51 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 391 kWh a month and an average bill of $138.89 (EIA Form EIA-861). The California average was 31.35 cents.
How many customers does City of Glendale have?
EIA reports about 78,071 residential customers for City of Glendale in 2025.
Who regulates City of Glendale?
Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for California on the California state page.
How reliable is City of Glendale?
For 2025, City of Glendale reported an average of 112 minutes of outage per customer and 0.90 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (other standard). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.