Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

Chugach Electric Association Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Chugach Electric Association, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

98 thousand

97,742 homes

Average price

22.97 cents

Alaska average 26.11

Average bill

$112.81

Per month at 491 kWh

Price rank

2 of 5

Lowest to highest in Alaska

Chugach Electric Association rates and average bill

Chugach Electric Association reported 97,742 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 491 kWh a month on average at 22.97 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 5 Alaska utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Chugach Electric Association ranks 2 from the lowest price.

Chugach Electric Association compared with Alaska and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Chugach Electric Association22.97491$112.81
Alaska (all utilities)26.11564$147.18
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Chugach Electric Association has distribution equipment. That covers 2 counties in Alaska. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Alaska (2 counties)

Anchorage, Kenai Peninsula

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Chugach Electric Association reported an average of 144 minutes without power per customer and 1.56 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 92 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Chugach Electric Association had about 17 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Alaska figure across its utilities was 243 minutes. One interruption lasting 92 minutes and 1.56 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 144 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Chugach Electric Association does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 1,029 residential net-metered systems on the Chugach Electric Association grid in 2025, with 5.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Regulatory Commission of Alaska.

Chugach Electric Association is an electric cooperative based in Alaska.

Chugach Electric Association compared with Alaska

Of the 10 utilities listed for Alaska, Chugach Electric Association is the 1st largest by homes, at roughly 32.4% of the state total. Its price of 22.97 cents per kWh is 8.51 cents below the median of 6 other cooperatives in Alaska (31.49 cents). Chugach Electric Association lists distribution equipment in 2 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 1,029 of its residential customers use net metering, or 10.5 per 1,000 homes, against 10.9 for Alaska as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Alaska with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Alaska utilities

Utilities in Alaska close in size to Chugach Electric Association
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Chugach Electric AssociationCooperative97,74222.97
Matanuska Electric AssociationCooperative65,37124.54
Golden Valley Electric AssociationCooperative40,93131.47
Homer Electric AssociationCooperative30,14331.51
Alaska Electric Light and PowerInvestor-owned15,51613.73
Alaska Village Electric CooperativeCooperative7,85365.93

See every one on the electric companies in Alaska page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Chugach Electric Association and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Chugach Electric Association questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Chugach Electric Association?

Chugach Electric Association residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 22.97 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 491 kWh a month and an average bill of $112.81 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Alaska average was 26.11 cents.

How many customers does Chugach Electric Association have?

EIA reports about 97,742 residential customers for Chugach Electric Association in 2025.

Who regulates Chugach Electric Association?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Alaska on the Alaska state page.

How reliable is Chugach Electric Association?

For 2025, Chugach Electric Association reported an average of 144 minutes of outage per customer and 1.56 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages