Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

Homer Electric Association Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Homer Electric Association, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

30 thousand

30,143 homes

Average price

31.51 cents

Alaska average 26.11

Average bill

$149.43

Per month at 474 kWh

Price rank

5 of 5

Lowest to highest in Alaska

Homer Electric Association rates and average bill

Homer Electric Association reported 30,143 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 474 kWh a month on average at 31.51 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 5 Alaska utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Homer Electric Association ranks 5 from the lowest price.

Homer Electric Association compared with Alaska and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Homer Electric Association31.51474$149.43
Alaska (all utilities)26.11564$147.18
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Homer Electric Association has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Alaska. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Alaska (1 county)

Kenai Peninsula

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Homer Electric Association reported an average of 239 minutes without power per customer and 1.75 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 137 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Homer Electric Association had about 112 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Alaska figure across its utilities was 243 minutes. One interruption lasting 137 minutes and 1.75 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 239 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Homer Electric Association does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 565 residential net-metered systems on the Homer Electric Association grid in 2025, with 3.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Regulatory Commission of Alaska.

Homer Electric Association is an electric cooperative based in Alaska.

Homer Electric Association compared with Alaska

By residential customers, Homer Electric Association ranks 4th of the 10 utilities that report homes in Alaska, with about 10.0% of the state's homes. Its price of 31.51 cents per kWh is 3.50 cents above the median of 6 other cooperatives in Alaska (28.01 cents). Homer Electric Association lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 565 of its residential customers use net metering, or 18.7 per 1,000 homes, against 10.9 for Alaska as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Alaska with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Alaska utilities

Utilities in Alaska close in size to Homer Electric Association
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Homer Electric AssociationCooperative30,14331.51
Matanuska Electric AssociationCooperative65,37124.54
Golden Valley Electric AssociationCooperative40,93131.47
Alaska Electric Light and PowerInvestor-owned15,51613.73
Alaska Village Electric CooperativeCooperative7,85365.93
Ketchikan Public UtilitiesMunicipal6,60813.89

See every one on the electric companies in Alaska page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Homer Electric Association and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Homer Electric Association questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Homer Electric Association?

Homer Electric Association residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 31.51 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 474 kWh a month and an average bill of $149.43 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Alaska average was 26.11 cents.

How many customers does Homer Electric Association have?

EIA reports about 30,143 residential customers for Homer Electric Association in 2025.

Who regulates Homer Electric Association?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Alaska on the Alaska state page.

How reliable is Homer Electric Association?

For 2025, Homer Electric Association reported an average of 239 minutes of outage per customer and 1.75 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages