Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

NorthWestern Energy Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with NorthWestern Energy, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

334 thousand

334,012 homes

Average price

14.42 cents

Montana average 12.99

Average bill

$101.97

Per month at 707 kWh

Price rank

10 of 11

Lowest to highest in Montana

NorthWestern Energy rates and average bill

NorthWestern Energy reported 334,010 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 707 kWh a month on average at 14.42 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 11 Montana utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, NorthWestern Energy ranks 10 from the lowest price.

NorthWestern Energy compared with Montana and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
NorthWestern Energy14.42707$101.97
Montana (all utilities)12.99853$110.80
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 2 residential customers use NorthWestern Energy for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 8.00 cents per kWh, or $16.67 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Figures cover all of NorthWestern Energy's states together. A utility with a large territory can have different rates in different places.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where NorthWestern Energy has distribution equipment. That covers 38 counties in Montana, Wyoming. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Montana (36 counties)

Beaverhead, Big Horn, Blaine, Broadwater, Carbon, Cascade, Chouteau, Deer Lodge, Fergus, Gallatin, Golden Valley, Granite, Hill, Jefferson, Judith Basin, Lewis and Clark, Liberty, Madison, Meagher, Mineral, Missoula, Musselshell, Park, Phillips, Pondera, Powell, Ravalli, Rosebud, Sanders, Silver Bow, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Teton, Valley, Wheatland, Yellowstone

Wyoming (2 counties)

Park, Teton

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, NorthWestern Energy reported an average of 117 minutes without power per customer and 1.06 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 110 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

NorthWestern Energy had about 11 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Montana figure across its utilities was 135 minutes. One interruption lasting 110 minutes and 1.06 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 117 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. NorthWestern Energy does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 11,386 residential net-metered systems on the NorthWestern Energy grid in 2025, with 83.4 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Montana, that review is done by the Montana Public Service Commission.

NorthWestern Energy is an investor-owned utility based in Montana, and it also reports customers in 1 other state.

NorthWestern Energy compared with Montana

Of the 7 utilities listed for Montana, NorthWestern Energy is the 1st largest by homes, at roughly 59.0% of the state total. Montana has too few other investor-owned utilities with reported prices to compare NorthWestern Energy with its type, so the state average of 12.99 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. At $101.97 a month, an average NorthWestern Energy home pays about $106 a year less than the Montana average of $110.80, and uses 146 kWh a month less. NorthWestern Energy reports customers in 2 states, and this profile uses its largest, Montana, for comparisons. 11,386 of its residential customers use net metering, or 34.1 per 1,000 homes, against 23.7 for Montana as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Montana with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Montana utilities

Utilities in Montana close in size to NorthWestern Energy
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
NorthWestern EnergyInvestor-owned334,01214.42
AvistaInvestor-owned376,35013.37
Montana-Dakota UtilitiesInvestor-owned120,67811.47
Black Hills PowerInvestor-owned69,80015.07
Flathead Electric CooperativeCooperative64,33410.04
Northern LightsCooperative22,89012.32

See every one on the electric companies in Montana page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not NorthWestern Energy and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

NorthWestern Energy questions

What is the average residential electric rate for NorthWestern Energy?

NorthWestern Energy residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 14.42 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 707 kWh a month and an average bill of $101.97 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Montana average was 12.99 cents.

How many customers does NorthWestern Energy have?

EIA reports about 334,012 residential customers for NorthWestern Energy in 2025.

Who regulates NorthWestern Energy?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Montana on the Montana state page.

How reliable is NorthWestern Energy?

For 2025, NorthWestern Energy reported an average of 117 minutes of outage per customer and 1.06 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages