Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Idaho Power Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill in 2025

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Idaho Power, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

554 thousand

554,211 homes

Average price

11.78 cents

Idaho average 11.83

Average bill

$106.48

Per month at 904 kWh

Price rank

6 of 10

Lowest to highest in Idaho

Idaho Power rates and average bill

Idaho Power reported 554,211 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 904 kWh a month on average at 11.78 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 10 Idaho utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Idaho Power ranks 6 from the lowest price.

Idaho Power compared with Idaho and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Idaho Power11.78904$106.48
Idaho (all utilities)11.83933$110.36
United States17.23874$150.68

Figures cover all of Idaho Power's states together. A utility with a large territory can have different rates in different places.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Idaho Power has distribution equipment. That covers 29 counties in Idaho, Oregon. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Idaho (24 counties)

Ada, Adams, Bannock, Bingham, Blaine, Boise, Camas, Canyon, Cassia, Elmore, Gem, Gooding, Idaho, Jerome, Lemhi, Lincoln, Minidoka, Oneida, Owyhee, Payette, Power, Twin Falls, Valley, Washington

Oregon (5 counties)

Baker, Grant, Harney, Malheur, Wallowa

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Idaho Power reported an average of 270 minutes without power per customer and 1.41 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 191 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Idaho Power had about 142 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Idaho figure across its utilities was 143 minutes. One interruption lasting 191 minutes and 1.41 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 270 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Idaho Power reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 1,093 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 18,931 residential net-metered systems on the Idaho Power grid in 2025, with 150.9 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Idaho, that review is done by the Idaho Public Utilities Commission.

Idaho Power is an investor-owned utility based in Idaho, and it also reports customers in 1 other state.

Idaho Power compared with Idaho

Of the 7 utilities listed for Idaho, Idaho Power is the 1st largest by homes, at roughly 60.8% of the state total. Idaho has too few other investor-owned utilities with reported prices to compare Idaho Power with its type, so the state average of 11.83 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. Over a year, the typical Idaho Power bill runs about $47 below the state average, with monthly use 29 kWh lower. Idaho Power reports customers in 2 states, and this profile uses its largest, Idaho, for comparisons. 18,931 of its residential customers use net metering, or 34.2 per 1,000 homes, against 27.7 for Idaho as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Idaho with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Idaho utilities

Utilities in Idaho close in size to Idaho Power
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Idaho PowerInvestor-owned554,21111.78
PacifiCorpInvestor-owned1,867,24614.42
AvistaInvestor-owned376,35013.37
Inland Power and LightCooperative44,5269.56
Kootenai Electric CooperativeCooperative31,09713.43
City of Idaho FallsMunicipal29,4039.60

See every one on the electric companies in Idaho page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Idaho Power and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Idaho Power questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Idaho Power?

Idaho Power residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 11.78 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 904 kWh a month and an average bill of $106.48 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Idaho average was 11.83 cents.

How many customers does Idaho Power have?

EIA reports about 554,211 residential customers for Idaho Power in 2025.

Who regulates Idaho Power?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Idaho on the Idaho state page.

How reliable is Idaho Power?

For 2025, Idaho Power reported an average of 270 minutes of outage per customer and 1.41 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages