Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

City of Springfield, IL Rates, Bills and Service Area Guide

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City of Springfield, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

59 thousand

59,366 homes

Average price

13.09 cents

Illinois average 17.67

Average bill

$113.16

Per month at 864 kWh

Price rank

2 of 18

Lowest to highest in Illinois

City of Springfield rates and average bill

City of Springfield reported 59,366 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 864 kWh a month on average at 13.09 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 18 Illinois utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City of Springfield ranks 2 from the lowest price.

City of Springfield compared with Illinois and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
City of Springfield13.09864$113.16
Illinois (all utilities)17.67717$126.59
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where City of Springfield has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Illinois. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Illinois (1 county)

Sangamon

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, City of Springfield reported an average of 71 minutes without power per customer and 0.79 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 90 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

City of Springfield had about 56 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Illinois figure across its utilities was 62 minutes. One interruption lasting 90 minutes and 0.79 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 71 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under other standard. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. City of Springfield reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 55 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 568 residential net-metered systems on the City of Springfield grid in 2025, with 5.5 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Illinois Commerce Commission.

City of Springfield is a municipal utility based in Illinois.

City of Springfield operates in the MISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

City of Springfield compared with Illinois

Illinois has 23 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. City of Springfield is 3rd by size and serves about 1.1% of the state's homes. Its price of 13.09 cents per kWh is 0.49 cents below the median of 6 other municipal utilities in Illinois (13.58 cents). At $113.16 a month, an average City of Springfield home pays about $161 a year less than the Illinois average of $126.59, and uses 148 kWh a month more. City of Springfield lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 568 of its residential customers use net metering, or 9.6 per 1,000 homes, against 22.9 for Illinois as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Illinois with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Illinois utilities

Utilities in Illinois close in size to City of Springfield
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
City of SpringfieldMunicipal59,36613.09
Ameren IllinoisInvestor-owned1,062,81016.70
MidAmerican EnergyInvestor-owned717,27511.08
City of NapervilleMunicipal57,22514.61
Corn Belt EnergyCooperative34,95215.59
Southwestern Electric CooperativeCooperative24,41415.37

See every one on the electric companies in Illinois page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not City of Springfield and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

City of Springfield questions

What is the average residential electric rate for City of Springfield?

City of Springfield residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 13.09 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 864 kWh a month and an average bill of $113.16 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Illinois average was 17.67 cents.

How many customers does City of Springfield have?

EIA reports about 59,366 residential customers for City of Springfield in 2025.

Who regulates City of Springfield?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Illinois on the Illinois state page.

How reliable is City of Springfield?

For 2025, City of Springfield reported an average of 71 minutes of outage per customer and 0.79 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (other standard). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages