Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Central Maine Power Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Central Maine Power, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

584 thousand

584,462 homes

Average price

27.41 cents

Maine average 27.69

Average bill

$147.32

Per month at 538 kWh

Price rank

2 of 3

Lowest to highest in Maine

Central Maine Power rates and average bill

Central Maine Power reported 537,632 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 538 kWh a month on average at 27.41 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 3 Maine utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Central Maine Power ranks 2 from the lowest price.

Central Maine Power compared with Maine and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Central Maine Power27.41538$147.32
Maine (all utilities)27.69533$147.67
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 46,830 residential customers use Central Maine Power for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 17.11 cents per kWh, or $87.30 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Central Maine Power has distribution equipment. That covers 14 counties in Maine. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Maine (14 counties)

Androscoggin, Cumberland, Franklin, Hancock, Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Oxford, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Sagadahoc, Somerset, Waldo, York

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Central Maine Power reported an average of 177 minutes without power per customer and 1.74 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 102 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Central Maine Power had about 50 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Maine figure across its utilities was 192 minutes. One interruption lasting 102 minutes and 1.74 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 177 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Central Maine Power reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 9,989 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 16,367 residential net-metered systems on the Central Maine Power grid in 2025, with 138.9 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Maine, that review is done by the Maine Public Utilities Commission.

Central Maine Power is an investor-owned utility based in Maine.

Central Maine Power operates in the ISONE power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Central Maine Power compared with Maine

By residential customers, Central Maine Power ranks 1st of the 6 utilities that report homes in Maine, with about 78.0% of the state's homes. Maine has too few other investor-owned utilities with reported prices to compare Central Maine Power with its type, so the state average of 27.69 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. The typical Central Maine Power bill of $147.32 a month is within about $12 a year of the Maine average, so a household here pays close to what a typical household in the state pays. Central Maine Power lists distribution equipment in 14 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 16,367 of its residential customers use net metering, or 28.0 per 1,000 homes, against 27.4 for Maine as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Maine with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Maine utilities

Utilities in Maine close in size to Central Maine Power
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Central Maine PowerInvestor-owned584,46227.41
Versant PowerInvestor-owned137,83930.15
Eastern Maine Electric CooperativeCooperative10,80819.36
Kennebunk Light and Power DistrictMunicipal6,72313.46
Houlton WaterMunicipal3,90714.16
Town of MadisonMunicipal2,44715.01

See every one on the electric companies in Maine page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Central Maine Power and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Central Maine Power questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Central Maine Power?

Central Maine Power residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 27.41 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 538 kWh a month and an average bill of $147.32 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Maine average was 27.69 cents.

How many customers does Central Maine Power have?

EIA reports about 584,462 residential customers for Central Maine Power in 2025.

Who regulates Central Maine Power?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Maine on the Maine state page.

How reliable is Central Maine Power?

For 2025, Central Maine Power reported an average of 177 minutes of outage per customer and 1.74 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages