Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

Cass County Electric Cooperative Rates and Average Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Cass County Electric Cooperative, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

53 thousand

52,785 homes

Average price

12.66 cents

North Dakota average 11.82

Average bill

$130.85

Per month at 1,034 kWh

Price rank

7 of 10

Lowest to highest in North Dakota

Cass County Electric Cooperative rates and average bill

Cass County Electric Cooperative reported 52,785 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,034 kWh a month on average at 12.66 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 10 North Dakota utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Cass County Electric Cooperative ranks 7 from the lowest price.

Cass County Electric Cooperative compared with North Dakota and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Cass County Electric Cooperative12.661,034$130.85
North Dakota (all utilities)11.821,070$126.40
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Cass County Electric Cooperative has distribution equipment. That covers 8 counties in North Dakota. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

North Dakota (8 counties)

Barnes, Cass, Dickey, LaMoure, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Traill

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Cass County Electric Cooperative reported an average of 24 minutes without power per customer and 0.39 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 61 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Cass County Electric Cooperative had about 104 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The North Dakota figure across its utilities was 75 minutes. One interruption lasting 61 minutes and 0.39 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 24 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Cass County Electric Cooperative reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 96 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 46 residential net-metered systems on the Cass County Electric Cooperative grid in 2025, with 0.7 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the North Dakota Public Service Commission.

Cass County Electric Cooperative is an electric cooperative based in North Dakota.

Cass County Electric Cooperative operates in the MISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Cass County Electric Cooperative compared with North Dakota

By residential customers, Cass County Electric Cooperative ranks 2nd of the 14 utilities that report homes in North Dakota, with about 13.2% of the state's homes. Its price of 12.66 cents per kWh is 1.60 cents above the median of 12 other cooperatives in North Dakota (11.06 cents). Cass County Electric Cooperative lists distribution equipment in 8 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 46 of its residential customers use net metering, or 0.9 per 1,000 homes, against 0.2 for North Dakota as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in North Dakota with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other North Dakota utilities

Utilities in North Dakota close in size to Cass County Electric Cooperative
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Cass County Electric CooperativeCooperative52,78512.66
Montana-Dakota UtilitiesInvestor-owned120,67811.47
Otter Tail PowerInvestor-owned104,75011.19
Nodak Electric CooperativeCooperative20,71512.69
Capital Electric CooperativeCooperative19,65013.53
Verendrye Electric CooperativeCooperative14,35711.19

See every one on the electric companies in North Dakota page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Cass County Electric Cooperative and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Cass County Electric Cooperative questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Cass County Electric Cooperative?

Cass County Electric Cooperative residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 12.66 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,034 kWh a month and an average bill of $130.85 (EIA Form EIA-861). The North Dakota average was 11.82 cents.

How many customers does Cass County Electric Cooperative have?

EIA reports about 52,785 residential customers for Cass County Electric Cooperative in 2025.

Who regulates Cass County Electric Cooperative?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for North Dakota on the North Dakota state page.

How reliable is Cass County Electric Cooperative?

For 2025, Cass County Electric Cooperative reported an average of 24 minutes of outage per customer and 0.39 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages