Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

C and L Electric Cooperative Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with C and L Electric Cooperative, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

20 thousand

20,020 homes

Average price

13.84 cents

Arkansas average 12.87

Average bill

$151.86

Per month at 1,097 kWh

Price rank

15 of 22

Lowest to highest in Arkansas

C and L Electric Cooperative rates and average bill

C and L Electric Cooperative reported 20,020 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,097 kWh a month on average at 13.84 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 22 Arkansas utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, C and L Electric Cooperative ranks 15 from the lowest price.

C and L Electric Cooperative compared with Arkansas and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
C and L Electric Cooperative13.841,097$151.86
Arkansas (all utilities)12.871,076$138.42
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where C and L Electric Cooperative has distribution equipment. That covers 9 counties in Arkansas. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Arkansas (9 counties)

Arkansas, Bradley, Cleveland, Dallas, Desha, Drew, Grant, Jefferson, Lincoln

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. C and L Electric Cooperative does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 195 residential net-metered systems on the C and L Electric Cooperative grid in 2025, with 2.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Arkansas Public Service Commission.

C and L Electric Cooperative is an electric cooperative based in Arkansas.

C and L Electric Cooperative operates in the SPP power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

C and L Electric Cooperative compared with Arkansas

Arkansas has 25 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. C and L Electric Cooperative is 13th by size and serves about 1.3% of the state's homes. Its price of 13.84 cents per kWh is about the same as the median of 13 other cooperatives in Arkansas (13.88 cents). At $151.86 a month, an average C and L Electric Cooperative home pays about $161 a year more than the Arkansas average of $138.42, and uses 22 kWh a month more. C and L Electric Cooperative lists distribution equipment in 9 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 195 of its residential customers use net metering, or 9.7 per 1,000 homes, against 13.5 for Arkansas as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Arkansas with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Arkansas utilities

Utilities in Arkansas close in size to C and L Electric Cooperative
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
C and L Electric CooperativeCooperative20,02013.84
Craighead Electric CooperativeCooperative25,18012.46
City of BentonvilleMunicipal22,55911.77
Petit Jean Electric CooperativeCooperative18,87816.62
City of BentonMunicipal13,37110.39
Paragould Municipal UtilitiesMunicipal12,6478.99

See every one on the electric companies in Arkansas page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not C and L Electric Cooperative and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

C and L Electric Cooperative questions

What is the average residential electric rate for C and L Electric Cooperative?

C and L Electric Cooperative residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 13.84 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,097 kWh a month and an average bill of $151.86 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Arkansas average was 12.87 cents.

How many customers does C and L Electric Cooperative have?

EIA reports about 20,020 residential customers for C and L Electric Cooperative in 2025.

Who regulates C and L Electric Cooperative?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Arkansas on the Arkansas state page.

Related pages