Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

ALLETE Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill Explained

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with ALLETE, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

127 thousand

126,520 homes

Average price

15.86 cents

Minnesota average 15.83

Average bill

$106.80

Per month at 673 kWh

Price rank

19 of 32

Lowest to highest in Minnesota

ALLETE rates and average bill

ALLETE reported 126,520 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 673 kWh a month on average at 15.86 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 32 Minnesota utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, ALLETE ranks 19 from the lowest price.

ALLETE compared with Minnesota and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
ALLETE15.86673$106.80
Minnesota (all utilities)15.83744$117.67
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where ALLETE has distribution equipment. That covers 17 counties in Minnesota. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Minnesota (17 counties)

Aitkin, Benton, Carlton, Cass, Cook, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pine, St Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, ALLETE reported an average of 102 minutes without power per customer and 1.09 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 94 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

ALLETE had about 25 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Minnesota figure across its utilities was 93 minutes. One interruption lasting 94 minutes and 1.09 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 102 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. ALLETE reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 20,056 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 1,210 residential net-metered systems on the ALLETE grid in 2025, with 11.8 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Minnesota, that review is done by the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission.

ALLETE is an investor-owned utility based in Minnesota.

ALLETE operates in the MISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

ALLETE compared with Minnesota

By residential customers, ALLETE ranks 3rd of the 43 utilities that report homes in Minnesota, with about 4.9% of the state's homes. Minnesota has too few other investor-owned utilities with reported prices to compare ALLETE with its type, so the state average of 15.83 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. At $106.80 a month, an average ALLETE home pays about $130 a year less than the Minnesota average of $117.67, and uses 70 kWh a month less. ALLETE lists distribution equipment in 17 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 1,210 of its residential customers use net metering, or 9.6 per 1,000 homes, against 11.3 for Minnesota as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Minnesota with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Minnesota utilities

Utilities in Minnesota close in size to ALLETE
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
ALLETEInvestor-owned126,52015.86
Xcel Energy MinnesotaInvestor-owned1,420,80716.50
Connexus EnergyCooperative136,08214.11
Dakota Electric AssociationCooperative109,14815.63
Otter Tail PowerInvestor-owned104,75011.19
East Central EnergyCooperative61,04017.60

See every one on the electric companies in Minnesota page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not ALLETE and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

ALLETE questions

What is the average residential electric rate for ALLETE?

ALLETE residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 15.86 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 673 kWh a month and an average bill of $106.80 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Minnesota average was 15.83 cents.

How many customers does ALLETE have?

EIA reports about 126,520 residential customers for ALLETE in 2025.

Who regulates ALLETE?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Minnesota on the Minnesota state page.

How reliable is ALLETE?

For 2025, ALLETE reported an average of 102 minutes of outage per customer and 1.09 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages