Kilowatt Atlas

Electric companies

Electric Companies in Arizona: Every Utility and Its Rates

Every electric utility and supplier that reports residential customers in Arizona, with its type, size and average price.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Utilities listed

19

Arizona, 2025

Homes counted

3.20 million

Residential customers

Average price

15.26 cents

Per kWh, Arizona

Average bill

$157.15

Per month

Utilities serving Arizona homes

Electric utilities in Arizona by residential customers, 2025
UtilityTypeHomes in AZCents per kWhMonthly bill
Arizona Public Service (APS)Investor-owned1,287,09717.03$164.54
Salt River Project (SRP)Public power district1,074,09513.98$159.71
Tucson Electric PowerInvestor-owned416,26814.88$116.62
UNS ElectricInvestor-owned95,28816.99$144.18
Trico Electric CooperativeCooperative53,72114.26$131.40
Sulphur Springs Valley Electric CooperativeCooperative46,39814.61$107.04
Mohave Electric CooperativeCooperative41,74111.27$102.87
Navopache Electric CooperativeCooperative40,79513.52$80.30
Electrical District No. 3 Pinal CountyPublic power district32,95114.02$162.35
Navajo Tribal Utility AuthorityState-owned26,97816.41$82.31
City of MesaMunicipal15,50720.56$169.04
USBIA-San Carlos ProjectFederal12,01816.37$141.57
Electrical District No. 2 Pinal CountyPublic power district5,59213.32$130.62
Dixie Escalante Rural Electric AssociationCooperative2,8219.24$120.96
Gila River Indian Utility Authority (GRICUA)Cooperative2,70714.27$201.39
Morenci Water and ElectricInvestor-owned2,2416.02$47.03
Garkane Energy CooperativeCooperative1,48411.72$110.90
Ajo ImprovementInvestor-owned80813.53$69.22
Ak-Chin Electric Utility AuthorityState-owned31912.90$189.81

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Homes in AZ counts only the customers in this state. Price and bill cover the utility's whole territory and bundled customers only. Delivery only means the utility carries power but does not sell it.

Who owns Arizona's electric companies

Electric utilities in Arizona by ownership type
TypeUtilitiesHomes in AZShare of homes
Investor-owned utility51,801,70257.0%
Municipal utility115,5070.5%
Electric cooperative7189,6676.0%
Public power district31,112,63835.2%
State-owned utility227,2970.9%
Federal power system112,0180.4%

Each type is run differently. An investor-owned company answers to shareholders and a state commission. A municipal utility answers to a city. A cooperative answers to its members. That is why the same state can have very different prices and service from one address to the next.

What Arizona utilities charge, by type

Average residential price by utility type in Arizona, 2025
TypeUtilities with a priceAverage cents per kWh
Investor-owned utility516.59
Municipal utility120.56
Electric cooperative712.51
Public power district313.97
State-owned utility216.33
Federal power system116.37

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Customer-weighted average of the prices utilities report for bundled residential service. It leaves out delivery-only customers and retail providers.

Outside the investor-owned companies, the largest municipal utility is City of Mesa (15,507 homes), and the largest electric cooperative is Trico Electric Cooperative (53,721 homes), and the largest public power district is Salt River Project (SRP) (1,074,095 homes).

Price differences between types come from costs, customer density and the way each type is financed, so a lower average does not decide which is better for your home.

Utilities with full profiles

How Arizona compares

The statewide average residential price is 15.26 cents per kWh and the average bill is $157.15 a month. See the full breakdown, rankings and neighbors on the Arizona electricity rates page. Among utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, average prices ran from 9.24 cents at Dixie Escalante Rural Electric Association to 20.56 cents at City of Mesa.

Can you switch electric companies in Arizona?

Most households cannot choose. The company that serves your address is set by where you live. Regulation and complaints go through the Arizona Corporation Commission.

Find yours

Not sure which one serves you?

Try find my electric company and pick your county. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with any of these companies.

Arizona electric company questions

Who is the largest electric company in Arizona?

Arizona Public Service (APS) serves the most residential customers in Arizona, about 1.29 million homes in 2025 (EIA Form EIA-861).

How many electric utilities are there in Arizona?

EIA lists 19 electric utilities with residential customers in Arizona for 2025. Most households are served by a handful of the largest ones.

Which Arizona utility has the lowest average price?

Among Arizona utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Dixie Escalante Rural Electric Association had the lowest average residential price in 2025 at 9.24 cents per kWh and City of Mesa had the highest at 20.56 cents. Prices reflect the utility's costs and customer mix, so a lower price does not mean better service.

Can I choose my electric company in Arizona?

Usually not. Households in Arizona buy electricity from the utility, municipal system or cooperative that serves their address.

Related pages